Past CST Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award

2023 Ronald Moore    
2022 Heather Ross    
2021 Upton Allen    
2020 Peter Nickerson    
2019 Vivian McAlister    
2018 Shaf Keshavjee    
2017 Gary Levy    
2016 Norman Kneteman    
2015 Anthony Jevnikar    
2013 Paul Keown    
2012 Edward Cole    
2011 Lori West    
2009 William Wall    
2008 David Rush    
2007 Robert Zhong    
2006 Carl Cardella    
2005 Phil Halloran    
2004 Pierre Daloze    
2003 Calvin Stiller    
2002 Allan MacDonald    
2001 Ronald Guttmann    
2000 Suren Sehgal    
1999 John Dossetor (President’s Award)    

Excellence in Leadership Award

2023  Steve Paraskevas    
2022 Tom Blydt-Hansen    
2021 Atul Humar    

Research Excellence Award

   
2023 Lakshman Gunaratnam    
2022  Tereza Martinu    
2021 Darren Yuen    
2020 Ana Konvalinka    
2019 Marcelo Cypel    
2018 Jag Gill    
2017 Joseph Kim    
2016 Nazia Selzner    
2015 Markus Selzner    
2014 Deepali Kumar    
2013 Alp Sener    
2012 Colin Anderson    

Education and Teaching Excellence Award

2023  Jennifer Harrison    
2022 Justin Weinkauf    
2021 Azim Gangji    
2020 Jeffrey Schiff    
2019 Jolanta Karpinski    

Clinician Recognition Award

   
2023  Sandra Cockfield    
2022 None    
2021 Karen Doucette    
2020 Cecilia Chaparro    
2019 Robert Levy    
2018 Lorraine Bell    
2017 Jutta Krista Preiksaitis    
2016 Bryce Kiberd    
2015 Diane Hébert    
2014 David Landsberg    
2013 Jean Tchervenkov    

Astellas CST Clinical Research Grant Program

2019 Chung Wai Chow               
2017 Nazia Selzner    

Research Training Award

   
2023  Sarah Colpitts, Hyunyun Kim, and Christie Rampersad    
2022 Allen Duong, Kumi Mesaki, and Sofia Farkona                                 
2021 Paraish Misra, Victoria Hall, and Christine Wardell  
2020 Aadil Ali, Ana Catalina Alvarez Elias, and Benoit Henry  
2019 Shanshan Lan, Daniella Massierer, and Marko Skrtic  
2018 Aadil Ali, Stephanie Beland, Francois Bouchard-Bovin, and Sajad Moshkelgosha  
2017 Lisa Wickerson, Zahraa Mohammed-Ali, Sergi Clotet Freixas, Francis Migneault, and Tatsuaki Watanabe

Lung Group - Dr. Joel D. Cooper Lung Transplantation Award

2023 Darren Freed     
2022             Marcelo Cypel                                   
2019 Alexander Patterson    
2018 Liane Singer    
2017 Guy Fradet    
2016 Helmut Unruh    
2015 Shaf Keshavjee    

Pediatric Group – Pediatric Transplant Trainee Research

  Basic Science Clinical Science  
2023 Yasuyuki Kobayashi Ella Chan  
2022 Ibrahim Adam Christopher Buckland  
2017 Chia Wei Teoh Chantal Allan  
2016 Ibrahim Adam Eberhard Lurz  
       
2015  Best Pediatric Transplant Abstract – Chia Wei Teoh  
2014  Pediatric Transplantation Research Prize – Achiya Amir  

Pharmacist Group, Continuing Education Bursary

2017 Jennifer Harrison and Katie Palmer    
2016 Nicola Rosaasen    
2015 Jenny Wichart and Anita Wong    
2014 Marie Josee Deschenes, Nadya Nalli, and Dalyce Zuk  

Allied Health Group Research Fund

2017 Tania Janaudis-Ferreira (Research Grant)  
2016 Judy Jung (Research Grant)    
2015 Janet Madill (Research Grant)    
2015 Andrea Norgate (Novice Researcher)    
2014 Vanessa Gruben (Research Grant)    
2014 Nicholas Phan (Novice Researcher)    

CST Top Abstract Award

   
2023  Kieran Manion, Melissa Phuong, and Saba Saleem    
2022 Allen Duong, Sofia Farkona, and Kumi Mesaki  
2021 Ranie Ahmed, Stefani Mihilli, and Rayoun Ramendra  
2020 Aadil Ali, Sofia Farkona, and Jenny Tran  

CST T3 Grant Competition in Transplantation and Donation

  Top Finalist Runner Up Runner Up
2023 Sunita Singh Elizabeth Hendren Nazia Selzner
2022 Holly Mansell Shaifali Sandal Seychelle Yohanna
2021 Meghan Aversa Mamatha Bhat Marie-Chantal Fortin
2020 Istvan Mucsi Marcelo Cypel Anne Halpin
2019 Diana Mager Chung-Wai Chow Jonathon Yeung

Andrew Lazarovits Lecturer

2014 Doris Taylor    
2011 Richard Flavell    
2010 Manikkan Suthanthiran    
2009 Chang-Zheng Chen    
2008 Shaf Keshavjee    
2007 Yolanda Becker    
2006 Fadi Lakkis    
2005 Terry Strom    
2004 Allan Kirk    
2003 Randall Morris    
2002 Jonathan Bromberg    
2001 Philip Halloran    
2000 Robert Colvin    

RCPSC Speaker

   
2010 Stefan Fischer    
2009 Kenneth West    
2008 Ron Gill    
2007 Nicholas Tilney    
2006 Michelle Roland    
2005 Nigel Heaton    
2004 Denis Glotz    
2003 Kathryn Wood    
2002 Charles Miller    
2001 Malcom Alison    
2000 Ross Sheil    

Suren Sehgal Lecturer

2008 Daniel Salomon    
2007 Flavio Vincenti    
2006 Dianne McKay    
2005 Stuart Knechtle    
2004 Don Hricik    

CST-CAT Recognition Award

2008 Ed Ferre    
2007 Sam Shemie    
2006 Janet Brady & Heather Fisher    
2009 Mitesh Badiwala    

CST Fellowship Recipients

2016 Manujendra Saha    
2014 Ananda Venkatachalam    
2013 Luiz Lisboa    
2012 Esmé Dijke